Only Natural Oils 

English

Only Natural Oils
P.O. Box 370622  Denver, CO 80231
 

phone 303-842-4960

Fax 413-254-1696

e-mail

 

 

 
 


Cucurbita pepo var. styriaca: Styrian oil seed pumpkin

Cucurbita pepo: Hulled pumpkin seedsCucurbita pepo: Unshelled pumpkin seeds (Mexico)

 

Styrian Pumpkin Seed Oil Virgin

 

Cold pressed from the seeds, this oil contains many valuable nutrients such as Vitamins A, B, C, D, E and K, zinc, calcium, magnesium, Omega 3 and Omega 6, essential fatty acids, antioxidants and sterols. It is naturally a dark green color with a nutty aroma.

 

Pumpkin Seed oil has been widely used in the culinary and nutraceutical arena due to its many nutritional benefits but is also used in cosmetics for its emollient properties.  Due to high amounts of poly unsaturated fatty acids, natural Vitamin E and beta carotene, pumpkin seed oil helps to promote healthy skin growth.

 

Myrisitc acid  C14:0  <0.2
 Palmitic acid  C16:0  7 - 15
 Palmitoleic acid  C16:1  <0.5
 Stearic acid  C18:0  3 - 13
 Oleic aicd  C18:1  18 - 47
 Linoleic acid  C18:2  36 - 64
 Alpha-linolenic acid  C18:3  <1.0
 Arachidic acid  C20:0  <0.8
 Eicosenoic acid  C20:1  <0.5
 Behenic acid  C22:0  <0.4
 Erucic acid  C22:1  <0.3
 Lignoceric acid  C24:0  <0.5
       

 

The above list contains only names that either refer to pumpkin in general, or to oilseed pumpkin in special. The numerous names for other cultivars used as vegetables (marrow, squash, pattison, zucchino, courgette and many more) have not been included.

Seeds, dried and toasted, and the oil extracted therefrom.

Aroma

Toasted pumpkin seeds have an intense, spicy-nutty fragrance. The flavour of pumpkin seeds oil is so strong that people often have to grow accustomed to it.

Main constituents

Pumpkin seeds contain sizable amounts of protein (35%) and approximately 50% fatty oil, whose fatty acid profile is dominated by unsaturated fatty acids, namely linoleic and oleic acid. There are many trace constituents like tocopherols (0.1%) and phytosterols (total 0.1 to 0.5%); of the latter group, many are specific for the family of even the species.

The dark green colour of pumpkin seed oil is caused by carotenoids (15 ppm, mostly lutein) and even more by porphyrines (13 ppm, mostly chlorophyll b and pheophytin a). Pumpkin seed oil stains have terminated the career of many garments, particularly shirts and ties; the stains, however, pale quickly (though not always completely) in direct sunlight. See also annatto about vegetable colourings.
 

The flavour of pumpkin seeds and pumpkin seed oil develops in a toasting procedure, which is applied to the seeds immediately before extracting the oil. In this process, a multitude of volatile, flavourful compounds forms via the Maillard reaction. There is little scientific research in that field, but it seems that the most important flavour contributions come from pyrazines, e.g., 2,6-dimethylpyrazine.

Origin

Pumpkin, Cucurbita pepo, is native to Central America, especially México, where it has been cultivated for millennia.

After the Spaniards had discovered America, pumpkin was imported into Europe and Asia, where it was welcomed as a cheap and nutritional vegetable. Pumpkin seed oil is won from a particular mutant (Styrian oilseed pumpkin, Cucurbita pepo var. styriaca) with tender, non-woody, seed hulls, which is cultivated only in South-Eastern Austria and the adjacent areas of the neighbouring countries. Pumpkin seed oil is produced in greater scale only since the begin of the 20.th century.

 
 
 

 


 
 

home | products | about us | affiliates | search | checkout | e-mail